Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board
[…] The Judge will have to determine what is in the worker’s best interest.

For additional information on workers’ compensation settlements, contact our office TODAY!

Psychological Injuries are Disfavored in CA Workers’ Compensation law

All our lives are stressful, so if employees could file a psych claim anytime employers stressed them out, every employee would have a psych claim at one point or another.  For this reason, employees alleging industrial psych injuries must meet a higher threshold of proof in order to prevail.

Labor Code §3208.3(b)(1) states that “In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.  This means that the employee’s proof must show that the industrial component of the psych injury was over 51%.